- Free Case Evaluation: 312-779-6171 Tap Here To Call Us
[…] What Is Strict Liability?
Strict liability is a legal principle that holds negligent parties liable for damages, regardless of their state of mind or intent at the time of the incident.
For example, if you are hurt in a dog bite incident in a strict liability state, the owner’s actions are essentially irrelevant in establishing negligence. Their dog hurt someone, so they are liable for any dog bite injuries and ensuing damages in most scenarios.
What Is the Illinois Dog Bite Liability Law?
The dog bite laws in Illinois are outlined in 510 ILCS 5/16. This statute says:
“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages.”
This means dog bite victims must prove three things to have a chance of pursuing compensation:
- That the dog attacked, attempted to attack, or injured them
- That they had a lawful right to be present
- That they did not provoke the animal